Wednesday, 9 September 2015
quote [ Take 15 minutes to list 15 albums you'll never forget and will always stick with you. List why the album will stick with you, because really, who wants to just read lists. ]
It's a stupid Facebook meme that's wound up hugely popular in my social circle - and it's genuinely fascinating to see what people love and why. This isn't a "list your top fifteen", any fifteen will do - so long as they were memorable and influenced you, and yes, that includes albums that negatively influenced you as well.
|
ooo[......7 said @ 8:50am GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Underrated]
1. Buena Vista Social Club - Buena Vista Social Club
-living in socal, i get A LOT of exposure to the spanish language, but it is slanted towards Mexican, this album was a breath of fresh mojito flavored air with its cubano sound. 2. Weird Al Yankovic - Running with Scissors - my first CD ever, i cant tell you how many times i listened to this album 3. Firesign Theater - Waiting for the electrician or someone like him -Here, let me lay a stick of sandalwood incense on you, made it out of my own sandals! 4. Maroon 5 - Songs about Jane - Had my first breakup softened by this album, just the right mix of soulful ballad and jazz with just a touch of funk. I dont know what happened to the band now, yuck. 5. Rehab - Southern Discomfort, Graffiti the world - Ive never had an addictive personality, but i can certainly appreciate the message that they are trying to get across. i think everyone can relate to strong emotions laid bare. 6. Dan Le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip - Angles - UK hip hop done with a surprisingly intense level of intelligence and vocabulary. Great messages for people, similar to Rehab in that way. 7. Snow tha Product - Good nights bad mornings - Latina Eminem, angry, full of spirit and catchy. 8. Stabbing Westward - Darkest Days - This entire album is a play, a sick dark play about a man and his addiction to attention via his girlfriend and the drugs he takes. beautiful album. 9. Stephen Marley - Mind Control (acoustic) - Best Reggae album since Bob made Legend, and yet, goes places Bob never went before. 10. Diamond Nights - Popsicle - Such a diverse grouping of music with a common style that has been tweaked for each song, very experimental and yet still easy to get into. 11. The Offspring - Americana - I grew up in San Bernardino, apparently this place is number 2 in USA for highest poverty, right behind Detroit. The offspring were singing about my world and the people i met growing up. 12. Yokko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop OST and related albums - Every song has a meaning and feeling associated with it, either taken with the show, or listened to separately, they music is great. every song. great stuff. 13. C2C - Tetra - I dislike Dubstep, but i don't hate it apparently. This album takes genres of music i really like and then adds just the right amount of dubstep to actually improve them. I know! calm down, i didn't think it was possible either. 14. Regina Spektor - 11:11 - Its Regina, at her best. If you don't know what im talking about, you should. Her style and voice is beyond anything heard before and will probably remain unique for quite some time. 15. Yael Naim - Yael Naim - You feeling tired? cant sleep though? try Yael, this album is a hodgepodge of french, hebrew and english. also, she does the best cover of "toxic" by brittany ever done in ever. |
lilmookieesquire said @ 11:12am GMT on 9th Sep
I really liked songs about Jane. After that, they got super creepy.
|
b said[1] @ 4:46pm GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Good]
Ooh fun! Let's see..
1. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing. My entrance in to trip hop, turntables, instrumental hip hop and DJs as musicians. Mind blowing album for me. Probably tops my list of all time favourites. 2. Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet. One of my first two rap albums. I didn't understand the message at the time, but I could appreciate that Chuck was saying something important. I had it on cassette back in the day, ordered via Columbia House to my home in the town of 3000 I lived in. I didn't know anyone else listening to that kind of music and I'd never heard it before. For some reason it got inside me and kickstarted my lifelong relationship with rap and hip hop. 3. Digital Underground - Sex Packets. The second rap album that arrived with PE's Fear of a Black Planet. The message on this one was much more clear to my teen self: sex. The beats were dirty and funky, the raps were funny and they talked about sex. I was on board. 4. Tool - Ænima. I had moved to Vancouver and, basically, had no friends. Met a guy at work who I remain friends with to this day. He introduced me to modern metal and prog rock. We used to play this album, among others, while sitting in his room, smoking weed and drinking tea. I'd long ago abandoned any "rock" music, as my only experience with it was garbage like Motley Crue and Poison or my dad's classic stuff. Tool was a whole new world. 5. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030. Jesus Christ. 6. Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggystyle. After PE, Digital Underground, Run DMC and other 80s rap, I didn't have the resources or means to explore new artists. 93 was the year I graduated highschool and the year I moved away from home. Muchmusic or some shit was playing Snoop's video, What's My Name, and it kind of blew my mind all over again. 7. Dr. Dre - The Chronic. Naturally, after hearing Snoop, I was all in on Dre too. Overall, The Chronic is a better album than Doggystyle, but they're both classics in my mind. 8. Madvillain - Madvillainy. Yikes. Wow. This was more mindblowing shit! Madlib had a whole new sound to me and would further shape my musical tastes. After the gangsta rap bubble burst for me (it all sounded the same and the lyrics became so trite and repetitive and boring) I needed new rap, but East Coast stuff wasn't doing it for me. Cue Madvillainy. The production was amazing, Doom's raps were like nothing I'd heard before. The voice, the irreverence, the obscure references, I loved it all. 9. MF Doom - Mm.. Food. I think I'd actually heard Doom before listening to Madvillainy, but I was listening to both at the same time. Hard to pick just one Doom album, so I'm listing Mm.. Food. But Operation Doomsday, Vaudeville Villain and Venomous Villain (both as Victor Vaughn) still get regular play for me. 10. DJ Krush - Jaku. I found DJ Krush because I was looking for more sounds like DJ Shadow. Krush didn't disappoint. Jaku was probably the first Krush album I bought and listened to through all the way, most other tracks I'd heard being downloaded via Napster or Limewire or some shit. Meaning, I wasn't downloading albums. But once I heard this and Zen I was hooked. Seen him live twice and his show is so minimalist and intense, it's amazing. Unfortunately for some reason his last tour date for Vancouver was cancelled so he put on a special live streaming show for everyone. Was a nice gesture, but I would have really liked to see that live show again. 11. Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies and Uprock Narratives. I don't remember exactly how I found this one, but it was probably because MF Doom is on the track Blacklist on this album. In my quest for new, unusual and unique sounds, I found myself in this realm of glitches, synths and all sorts of electronically created sounds. It was hip hop, but most of the tracks didn't have an MC. It was different and new to me. I still love this shit and I am in fact listening to this album right now. This was also right around the time that I had been seeing a new chick for a while, after breaking up with the girl I moved to Vancouver with. I was a poor bike messenger and my dispatcher was this super cute chick with dreads and a perfect ass. Eventually I dumped my current gf and had a three month fling with my 21 year old dispatcher and it was glorious. Sad b when it was over. 12. Massive Attack - Mezzanine. My British trip hop spirit animal. What can I say about this one that hasn't been said? A classic. Still holds up today, imo and like all the music I've listed, still makes it into the rotation. If there's ever an album for listening to sometime between midnight and dawn and you're super stoned, it might be this one. 13. Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonagynecologist. Huge Kool Keith fan, and this was his first solo joint. Teaming up with Dan the Automator, DJ Q-Bert and DJ Shadow put this firmly in the centre of my universe for a while. Such weirdness, such darkness, such inventiveness... it's easily in my all time faves list. 14. Radiohead - Kid A/Amnesiac. For me, these are basically one album and as y'all probably know, both were recorded during the same sessions in studio. Everyone I knew was head over heels for OK Computer, and, of course, Karma Police is a great song, but the rest of the album didn't really do it for me. (Now I appreciate it much more, but at the time I wasn't into it) These two albums though. Holy shit. They're the ones that made me a Radiohead fan. 15. Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein. An amazing rap album. I don't even know what to tell you about it. You just have to listen to it. Sharp lyrics, sick beats. Just... if you like rap and hip hop and haven't heard this, you should. Go now. Just a couple of honourable mentions: Nas - Illmatic, Aesop Rock - Pretty much anything, GZA - Liquid Swords (love me a good concept album), Morcheeba - Who Can You Trust, QOTSA - Rated R, Tool - Lateralus... so much more. |
moriati said @ 7:42pm GMT on 9th Sep
Many of these are acceptable, but none are James.
|
arrowhen said @ 10:13pm GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Funsightful]
That's why they're acceptable.
|
snagUber said @ 12:00am GMT on 10th Sep
[Score:1 Good]
my list of 15. no particular order but I realize now that there are few live performances:
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Live Alive (Montreux, 1985) the version of Stevie Wonder's Superstitious is great. I never had the chance to see him play and I deeply regret it but I got a fair amount bootlegs of his live performances and I really enjoy listening to it despite horrible mixes. Pearl Jam - Ten their first album. I saw then live in '92 and that was a great experience. AC/DC - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Sheep I love Bon Scott. his voice, his style, his lyrics. Dire Straits - Alchemy I may have ruined this vinyl because of constant listening. it is one of those albums where I know every bit of it, silences and public noises included. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti most of Led Zeppelin album are great, this one is just a little above the others. I really hesitate with II. Iron Maiden - Live After Death another live album. I could have gone with The number of the beast (another great album) but this double live is just great. Jaco Pastorius - Jaco Pastorius his second album released in ' 76. I would have loved to see the face of the first listeners of this masterpiece. Metallica - Metallica this album is the beginning of an era in music. I still can play some guitar parts of it \m/ Urban Dance Squad - Persona Non Grata they are dutch. the only CD I was able to buy in 94 (because money) but worth every cent. French Fonck Federation - FFF french band, I believe they are unknown elsewhere. I cannot stay on my chair when I listen to 'Barbès'. Mass Hysteria - Contradiction another French band. I happened to hangout with one of the guitar player. same as previous, I may start jumping around when this album is playing. I have great memories of their concerts. Suicidal Tendencies - Lights...Camera...Revolution! my favorite of their albums. Rocky George is a great guitar player. IAM - Ombre est Lumière french rap. Yeah. Deal with it. This is the album that made them famous locally. Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) just because Simple Man gives me goose bumps every single time I listen to it. Jeff Buckley - Grace there is a lot in this one. two close friends went to see him on his european tour and we promised we would go to the next one. never happened. Faith No More - The Real Thing not their first album but the first with Mike Patton. The perfect alchemy for this band IMO. Black Sabbath - Vol 4 I have memories of 'Snowblind' blasting on a car stereo on a snowy night, passenger seat, between Belgium and France... perfect listening conditions. Eleven - Awake in a Dream I first saw them live when they were opening for Pearl Jam in '92. very talented musicians. finishing with Eleven makes me realized that this list contains a lot of dead people and no album after 2000 :-/ Note: more than 15 albums. I lied. |
snagUber said @ 5:18pm GMT on 11th Sep
Damn... I forgot King's X - Out of the Silent Planet - Gretchen goes to Nebraska A great underrated band, two great albums. Yeah I cheated again.
|
arrowhen said[1] @ 12:37am GMT on 10th Sep
[Score:1 laz0r]
15 is a tricky number. It's easy to come up with a top five, but when you go further than that it's hard to narrow it down from, like, a top 200. In no particular order...
"Weird Al" Yankovic -- In 3D This was the very first album I ever bought. The first of many. Shortly thereafter was my first ever argument with some moron about how my favorite artist was an underrated genius and their musical tastes were stupid and wrong. The first of many. Joy Division -- The Peel Sessions I like everything Joy Division ever did, but this is them at their best. Unencumbered by Martin Hannett's wanky, cocaine-addled overproduction and the sloppiness and technical difficulties that often marred their live performances, this is like being a fly on the wall at a really good rehearsal session. The Cure -- Pornography The absolute pinnacle of depressing 80s music, this album will make you miserable if you're happy or happy if you're miserable. The albums before this were good, and even during their pathetic 30 year descent into fat old jam band territory afterwards they put out a couple of good numbers, but for me this is the album that will always be synonymous with The Cure. The Accüsed -- Martha Splatterhead's Maddest Stories Ever Told I was in high school when this album came out in 1988. At my school, you might like punk or metal, but never both. The punk kids and metal kids hung out together, because there weren't enough weird kids to sustain multiple weird music cliques, but we never listened to each other's music. By 1989 every kid who owned more than three black tee shirts had a copy of this album, and no one thought it was weird to skateboard to a mix-tape that had both Dead Kennedys and, like, Nuclear Assault or whatever on it. Operation Ivy -- Energy Yeah, yeah, I know, ska-core. This one was good, though. In my early adult years I got through many long shifts at various shitty industrial temp jobs by singing basically this entire album in my head. The Tear Garden -- Tired Eyes Slowly Burning A side project by members of Skinny Puppy and The Legendary Pink Dots; imagine an alternate universe where Pink Floyd first formed in 1986 and recorded The Piper at the Gates of Dawn with synthesizers instead of guitars. The standout track is the 16 minute "You and Me and Rainbows", an epic yet at the same time harrowingly ordinary personal tragedy of love, loss, and the hope for redemption under the shadow of addiction. Sonic Youth -- Sister If you could convert Philip K. Dick's brain into sound waves, this would be the result. Subhumans -- The Day the Country Died A lot of 80s anarcho-punk can be pretty dour stuff, grim accounts of the struggle to survive with your ideals intact beneath the crushing weight of Reagan/Thatcher conformity. The Subhumans never forgot that just because you want to fight the system and smash the state doesn't mean you're not allowed to have a good time. Led Zeppelin -- Led Zeppelin II Anyone from Seattle who's never fucked to a Led Zeppelin album is secretly from Portland. Hardfloor -- TB Resuscitation This is less "listening to an album" and more "plugging a meditation chip into your cranial jack to defrag your brain." Dead Kennedys -- Plastic Surgery Disasters Their earlier stuff was good but inconsistent, and too much of their later work was just the band noodling for ten minutes behind Jello's meandering rants, but this album was laser focused: tightly crafted, insightful lyrics and top-notch musicianship with just the right blend of energy and variety. Hammerbox -- Hammerbox Name any Seattle grunge band in existence in 1990 and I probably saw Hammerbox open for them at least once, probably in a shitty little venue where we all looked at each other like, "What the fuck? These guys are way too good to be playing here!" before jumping in the pit and moshing our fool heads off. In a better world, this band would have been huge. I just think that the combination of powerful yet melodic female vocals and musicians who could actually play their instruments very well fell too far outside the narrow definition of "grunge" that the major labels decided to package up and sell to the rest of the world. (My brush with stardom: the guitar player for Hammerbox once asked me to fetch a roll of duct tape for them while they were setting up for a show at the OK Hotel.) Black Sabbath -- Paranoid Crushing riffs, pounding drums, lyrics about war and the devil. Pretty standard stuff, right? Except this was nineteen fucking seventy and everyone else was still strumming acoustic guitars and singing about flowers and unicorns and shit. U2 -- October All throughout high school, whenever I first met a girl I liked, I'd end up going for a bike ride with October in my Walkman. I never planned it that way, it was never "Oh, hey, I like a girl, time to go listen to U2 on a bicycle," but it was still an inevitable part of the process. Coasting slightly too fast down a hill to the opening piano part from "I Fall Down"? Yup, that's exactly what a new crush feels like. Sinéad O'Connor -- The Lion and the Cobra I once called the local college radio station and scolded the DJ for pronouncing "Sinéad" wrong. That's the kind of shit we did back when there was no internet. |
snagUber said @ 1:02am GMT on 10th Sep
that's a good list. Paranoid was on my list but I have great memories with Vol4. I will listen to the albums I don't know yet.
|
machpi said[4] @ 4:09am GMT on 10th Sep
[Score:1 Good]
Not ordered, just 15 albums that never stay out of my rotation for very long. (Note: edited for more words)
1. Un-Led-Ed Dread Zeppelin what's not to like? Lead Zep (and other) covers inna reggae style with a fat Elvis frontman. 2. A Night at the Opera Queen you could not separate me from this album when I was a wee lad. Still works. 3. Dark Side Pink Floyd This album always makes a depressing time worthwhile. Best with alcohol and a severe 'poor me' on. 4. Entertainment! Gang of Four I like to sing in my car so I don't inflict it on others. I can hit all 6 notes Gang of Four inhabits like a champ. 5. Fashion Nugget Cake This is my last pre-internet success story in tracking down a band given only a couple remembered chords and a line of verse. Found it in a record shop in Norway. Found out later I lived 15 miles down the road from them all the while without knowing it. 6. Hallowed Ground Violent Femmes Remember when Gordon Gano was a guest star on Sabrina the Teenaged Witch? I do. 7. My Aim is True Elvis Costello I still have no clue why Elvis was initially categorized as a Punk. "He doesn't fit anywhere on the board! Mash him up next to the Sex Pistols and let's move on!" 8. 151 Wire for a particular mood, 151 has no peer. I have that mood a lot. 9. Street Hassle Lou Reed It's best to hear about such things through the Reedomizer instead of actually living them. Squalor and nihilism, those are two of my favorite things for somebody else to experience on my behalf. 10. Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) Brian Eno This album sounds like it could've been made yesterday. Or the day after tomorrow. The fact that it's from 1974 is evidence of time travel. 11. Tenacious D Tenacious D You know what time it is? Tenacious D time, you muthafucka, go! Fuck yeah! 12. Underwater Moonlight Soft Boys Robyn Hitchcock knows where it's at, and he's willing to share it with you. 13. Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd Another Pink Floyd album? Yes. 14. Hypnotised The Undertones When you have just 3 minutes to spare, spare them listening to an Undertones song. Then spare some more. 15. Revolver The Beatles Well, it's The Beatles, innit? I was a big Who and Rolling Stones fan way back when, and I still listen to them, but The Beatles... there's always something new I didn't hear the first thousand times I played them. |
arrowhen said @ 6:30am GMT on 10th Sep
Oh, yeah, good stuff in there!
|
snagUber said @ 10:05pm GMT on 11th Sep
I was the only one among my friends who bought Un-Led-Ed at the time. I loved it. maybe I was considered a hipster at the time. or maybe not.
|
lilmookieesquire said[7] @ 6:51am GMT on 9th Sep
Sweet thumb bro.
This got long, so I hide everything. I supplied links in case any of you wanna listen to any mookie type shit: |
rndmnmbr said[1] @ 6:52am GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 laz0r]
Yes, but why do you love them? That's the point of this exercise.
|
lilmookieesquire said @ 7:06am GMT on 9th Sep
|
b said @ 4:48pm GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Underrated]
That Flume album really is great.
|
damnit said[2] @ 9:42am GMT on 9th Sep
|
HP Lovekraftwerk said @ 12:55pm GMT on 9th Sep
"He's like the Yanni of singing."
Is... that a good thing? |
damnit said @ 4:19pm GMT on 9th Sep
It means hit or miss. Josh Groban just have better taste
|
coffeejoejava said @ 10:20am GMT on 9th Sep
Grand Funk Rairoad Greatest Hits: 1st album (vinyl) I ever bought. "We're an American Band" still gets my blood boiling.
Black Sabbath "Mast of Reality". The coughing intro to "Sweet Leaf". My Dad was worried! Steppenwolf's Greatest Hits: my older sister kicked my ass for stealing that album from her when I was 7! Rush "2112": painted a picture I did not think music could do. Lynyrd Skynryd "One more from the Road". How many beers were drunk in High School to that album!?! "what song is it you want to hear?" Beach Boys not sure of the album: But the songs "409", "Little Duece Coupe", and "Shut Down" influenced the car nut I am still today. Pink Floyd "The Wall". Senior year in high school, you could not cruise Main Street without hearing that album blaring from every cars speakers. Opened me up to all their music.....and what a trip it has been! Pink Floyd "Dark Side of the Moon". Where had this album been all my life? Judas Priest "British Steel". OH MY GOD!!! The driving beat and the screaming lyrics contributed more to my drivers license suspension than any other music. To this day, the Priest will have my speedometer needle found way too far to the right! Ozzy Ozbourne "Blizzard of Oz": album was unreal, Randy Rhodes was a genius with his fretboard flying and classical overtones. And after I saw them in concert? Dedicated fan for life! Metallica "Garage Days Revisited" I hated Metallica until "Am I Evil" blasted out of my friends old stereo system at sonic levels. Opened the door to all the old British fringe metal bands. Tony Macalpine "Edge of Insanity" a Juliard School of Music graduate in classical piano picks up a Stratocaster and lays down classical music riffs? Again, opened the door to a whole world of music. Bach, Mozart, Trachosky (sp) all awesome. YouTube Video Van Cliburn playing at the Russian Trachosky (sp) challenge back in the fifties. All I have to say is WOW! The mans fingers made love to the keyboard and the most beautiful music I have ever heard came forth. The most beautiful and graceful display of music making I have ever seen. Well, it may not be 15 but they all influenced me in a huge way. |
pleaides said @ 10:34am GMT on 9th Sep
Fuck yeah, awesome post. As a muso, this is a real pleasure;
1 - Dire Straits, Communique 2 - Pink Floyd, The Wall and Dark Side of the Moon 3 - Butterfly Effect, Begins Here 4 - Queen, Greatest Hits 1 and 2 5 - Simply Red, Picture Book 6 - The Eagles, Hotel California 7 - Billy Joel, The Stranger 8 - Tool, Undertow 9 - Opeth, Blackwater Park 10 - Rage Against the Machine, Rage Against the Machine 11 - Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Blood Sugar Sex Magic 12 - Stone Temple Pilots, Core 13 - Muse, Origin of Symmetry 14 - Pantera, Vulgar Display of Power 15 - AC/DC, Back in Black All of these albums influenced me in different ways and at different times, but I guess I focus on the use of the guitars. Each album encouraged me to change my playing, and they all altered my idea of what music could be, and what it ought to be |
gma said @ 1:22pm GMT on 9th Sep
Don't have time for 15.
1. Thriller - first album I bought, still holds up 2. Led Zeppelin II - kinda the beginning of my classic rock phase 3. Kind of Blue, Miles Davis - read about it from some article about Duane Allman, really loved it (people talk up Bitch's Brew, but I think this is the superior album) 4. Songs for the Deaf, Queens of the Stone Age - kinda the end of my classic rock phase 5. Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Flaming Lips - Oddly, this will forever be the soundtrack to Watchmen to me, since I was getting into the Flaming Lips right as I was getting into comics. One More Robot/Sympathy 3000 just sounds like Doctor Manhattan on Mars to me. |
mego said[1] @ 4:30pm GMT on 9th Sep
|
machpi said @ 7:40pm GMT on 10th Sep
[Score:1 Underrated]
I've got a lot of Ween shuffling through my speakers, but not really an entire album I can point at. Good choice!
|
moriati said @ 4:38pm GMT on 9th Sep
Why would you listen to anything else?
Stutter (1986) Strip-mine (1988) Gold Mother (1990) Seven (1992) Laid (1993) Wah Wah (1994) Whiplash (1997) Millionaires (1999) Pleased to Meet You (2001) Hey Ma (2008) The Night Before (2010) The Morning After (2010) La Petite Mort (2014) untitled James album (due 2016) |
b said @ 4:53pm GMT on 9th Sep
Are these album titles, artists, spoken word performances? Come on man, you barely quarter-assed the exercise!
|
moriati said @ 7:41pm GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Funny]
It is the discography of James, greatest of all bands.
|
b said @ 8:46pm GMT on 9th Sep
[Score:1 Funny]
You are a terrible person.
|
kylemcbitch said[1] @ 7:31pm GMT on 9th Sep
1. The Cure - Wish: My favorite album, has many wonderful songs but the one called Doing the Unstuck always speaks to me, because it can be interpreted at a message to throw away your cares and get happy, or a message saying you should burn down everything and blow your brains out. Wonderful for those moments when you're on the fence.
2. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step: I like APC more than I ever did Tool, and this album was arguably them at their A game. "The Noose" is just perfect. 3. David Bowie - Best of: I usually hate compilation albums, but it's hard to argue with this one. It's just wonderful song after wonderful song, and I will always love Bowies Man Who Sold The World more than Nirvana's. 4. Dead Can Dance - Into the Labyrinth: A solid album, great to space out to. The songs The Carnival is Over and How Fortunate the Man With None are brilliant, though the latter is a poem from Bertolt Brecht. 5. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism: A Lack of Color has been a go to song for me when people ask me to send them music that describes me. However, the real reason I love/hate this album is Tiny Vessels. I had a conversation with an ex-girlfriend (who was not ex at the time) about it, she was horrified by what he was saying, but she was also very naive (I was only the second person she ever dated.) I told her one day she would get it. She did, when she left me. Literally out of her mouth "I get it now" as she told me she didn't love me any more. So, any time I like to feel horrible I will drop that one. 6. Ingrid Michaelson - Girls and Boys: An absolutely fantastic album, it's only downside is that it was featured heavily on Grey's Anatomy. I recommend checking out the songs Glass, Breakable, and Corner of Your Heart. 7. Jimmy Eat World - Futures: This used to be my favorite album, but I sort of played it to the point of avoidance. Night Drive, 23, and Work still see play weekly from me. Might be a bit too heavy on the pop-sensibilities for some of the more discerning here. 8. Juno Reactor - Labyrinth: World music meets techno, which sounds awful (since I am not a huge fan of either,) but works very well for this band. Check the songs War Dogs and Mutant Message. Great for first person shooters or just generally tripping balls. 9. Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals: I understand why some people hate Manson, as his musical talent is pretty limited. However, this album had him playing with a guitarist known as Johnny 5, and honestly has some of the best music I have heard from the band. Sadly, Manson jumped on the bandwagon of hating this album. Check out Great Big White World, Last Day on Earth, and Coma White for a trippy downward spiral. 10. Metric - Fantasies: Metric is mostly known for their song that keeps getting radio play called Help I'm Alive. I recommend the rest of the album, because it's amazing. Check out Gold, Guns, Girls and Collect Call. 11. Silversun Pickups - Carnavas: The best musician in the band is the drummer, and that isn't saying a whole hell of a lot. But they got soul and they got interesting lyrics. Check out Melatonin, Future Foe Scenarios, and Dream at Tempo 119. 12. The Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense: A live album with many of their best songs. Pretty much perfect, start to finish, especially the rendition of Naive Melody (This Must Be the Place.) 13. The Birthday Massacre - Walking With Strangers: A mix of 80's synth pop and 90's industrial. Kill the Lights and Goodnight are wonderful opening songs, and Remember Me and Movie are two of my most favorite songs to come out in the last decade. 14. The Smiths - The Sound of the Smiths: A compilation album, which frankly has all the Smith's songs I give a shit about: Panic, This Charming Man, There is a Light that Never Goes Out, What Difference Does it Make, etc. Just a solid album of good songs, and getting this means I don't have to give Morrissey any more money, because fuck that guy. 15. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles: Sadly this band broke up too soon, but their first self titled album is great.... especially if you're on hallucinogens. |
HoZay said @ 5:10am GMT on 10th Sep
Wow. I just saw Kendrick Lamar perform on Colbert's show, and he was fucking awesome. The band was awesome, tight, so tight.
|
eggboy said @ 8:02am GMT on 10th Sep
Cog - The New Normal, very Aussie prog
Karnivool - Themata, as above Iron Maiden - The Final Frontier, even better than the old classics Grinspoon - Guide to Better Living, album of my childhood which still holds up Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Stone Temple Pilots - Thankyou, best of Radiohead - 10-10, In rainbows and OK computer put together to make 1 album Ah fuck this I've got an exam tomorrow but I'm telling the internet about which cds I like. You people have good taste though. |